Privacy Policy

ArcSoft Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to ArcSoft. We've developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information. This Privacy Policy governs your use of the ArcSoft web site at www.arcsoft.com ("Site") and all other services provided to you by ArcSoft (collectively, "Service"). The terms "you," "your," and "user" refer to the user of our Service. The terms "ArcSoft," "we," "us," and "our" refer to ArcSoft. By using the Service, you consent to the data practices prescribed in this statement.

Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Policy to stay informed of any changes made. Your continued use of our website constitutes your agreement to our Privacy Policy and any modifications made thereto.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you use the Service or in contact with ArcSoft or our affiliates. ArcSoft and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. Here are some examples of the types of personal information ArcSoft may collect and how we may use it.

What personal information we collect

When you register your products, purchase a product, download a software update, participate in an online contest, communicate with us through email or phone, or otherwise use our Service, we may collect a variety of information, including your name and email address.

How we use your personal information

The personal information we collect allows us to keep you posted on ArcSoft's latest product announcements, software updates, and upcoming events.

We also use personal information to help us develop, deliver, and improve our products, services, content, and advertising.

We may also use the information that you provide to respond to your requests, support your use of ArcSoft products and services, or customize future shopping for you.

From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve ArcSoft's products, services, and customer communications.

From time-to-time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our Service. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary. If you participate, we will request certain personal information from you and we may use the information you provide to administer those programs.

Cookies and Other Technologies

ArcSoft and our affiliates may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons, and other technologies while providing the Service. When you access the ArcSoft Service, we may obtain and store certain types of information such as your IP address, time and date of access, language use, the type of browser used and the page(s) you request. These technologies help us better understand user behavior and tell us which parts of our Service people have used.

If you want to disable cookies, you can do so by modifying the browser settings. Check with your browser provider to find out how to disable cookies. Please note that certain features of the ArcSoft Service might not be available once cookies are disabled.

Disclosure to Third Parties

At times ArcSoft may make certain personal information available to third-party affiliates that work with ArcSoft to provide products and services, or that help ArcSoft market to customers. Personal information will only be shared by ArcSoft to provide or improve our products, services and advertising. You can request Arcsoft to stop the provision of the personal information to such affiliates. ArcSoft will not share or otherwise use your personal information except as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

ArcSoft may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary: (1) to comply with any law, legal process, and/or requests from government authorities within or outside your country of residence; (2) to protect and defend the rights or property of ArcSoft; (3) to enforce our Terms of Service; (4) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of ArcSoft, the operation of the Service or the general public; or (5) for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Security

ArcSoft is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Integrity and Retention of Personal Information

ArcSoft makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

How You Can Manage Your Personal Information

If you would like to correct, update, delete, or request access to the personal information that you have provided to us, you may contact us through the online form available on our website, including your name, email address, and purpose of the request.

Children

The Service is not intended for or directed to persons under the age of 13. We require that use of the Service are by individuals who are 13 years of age or older. ArcSoft will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under 13. If ArcSoft learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under 13 we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Third-Party Sites and Services

This Privacy Policy applies only to information ArcSoft collects about you as a user of ArcSoft Service. This policy does not apply to information about you collected by third party web sites and offerings linked to or otherwise accessible from ArcSoft Service. The information collected or obtained by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies. Additionally, in the event you access a service using ArcSoft Service which is co-branded with a third party such third party's privacy policy, in addition to the ArcSoft Privacy Policy, may also apply.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request to legal@arcsoft.com.

Privacy Questions

If you have questions or concerns about ArcSoft's Privacy Policy, please contact us at legal@arcsoft.com.

Last updated: November 15, 2016